Privacy Policy

SYNNEX Canada Limited (“SYNNEX Canada”), a subsidiary of SYNNEX Corporation, is a leading distributor of technology products to resellers and system builders across Canada.   SYNNEX Canada does not generally sell products or services to the end user (i.e., the final user of the technology products purchased from resellers and system builders).

The following is an overview of the customer privacy policies and procedures SYNNEX Canada uses in the collection, use, and transfer of personal information, and regarding security procedures SYNNEX Canada has in place to safeguard the information it collects verbally, electronically, or in written form.

All personal information that you provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act ( PIPEDA).   This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Information Collection

Most information that we collect occurs when a reseller begins the act of establishing an account with SYNNEX Canada. This is done by a customer completing a Reseller Credit Application (“Application”). In this document, SYNNEX Canada asks for business contact information, including company name, contact names, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, driver’s license number, credit card number, personal financial information, and so on. Also in this Application we ask for business operational information, such as credit and supplier references, personal guarantees, and Provincial Sales Tax (PST) exemption numbers. This information is collected in order that SYNNEX Canada can confirm the legitimacy and financial status of the applicant. By submitting the Application you are allowing SYNNEX Canada to disclose your information to third party companies (such as a credit reporting agency, industry credit groups and other distributors) to access your application for credit terms with SYNNEX Canada and to obtain a credit report on you and/or your business.

SYNNEX Canada’s privacy policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information:

a) Information that is publicly available, such as a person’s name, address, telephone number and electronic address, when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;

b) Business contact information, such as the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

By submitting your Application, you agree that SYNNEX Canada may collect, use, store, maintain, transfer, and delete your personal information and any third party personal information provided to SYNNEX Canada in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SYNNEX Canada collects and stores any information that you, as a customer, provide us in order to complete an inquiry, process and order, or respond to a request for information about a product or service offered by SYNNEX Canada. If you request that product or services be delivered to an end user customer, SYNNEX Canada collects that information to process your request at that time and in the future.

Occasionally, SYNNEX Canada may send you requests asking for your input about making our products or services better. We collect that data in order to improve your experience with SYNNEX Canada. SYNNEX Canada also sends marketing and advertising material to you, by facsimile and by postal mail, to inform and to educate you about new or current products, promotions, seminars and trends in our industry. If you wish to end this kind of communication, simply contact your SYNNEX Canada representative and ask him/her to update your communication preferences.

As an individual, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes, if required. It is your legal right to choose not to provide SYNNEX Canada with some or all of your personal information, or to deny us the use or disclosure of your information for certain purposes. Should you exercise this right, SYNNEX Canada will not unreasonably withhold requested products and/or services; however, certain information must be provided in order to supply products or services. By providing your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information, SYNNEX Canada can better provide you with personalized services, products and product information.

If you have a concern about the security of e-mail, SYNNEX Canada does not recommend sending sensitive personal information electronically at this time. For all such matters, please contact us by postal mail at:

SYNNEX Canada Limited
200 Ronson Drive
Etobicoke Ontario M9W 5Z9

Use, Disclosure, Transfer and Handling of Personal Information

SYNNEX Canada may release personal information to third party leasing companies, shipping companies, suppliers, manufacturers, payment processors, marketers, insurance companies, and any company to whom SYNNEX Canada has outsourced its business functions in order to process orders, provide credit, perform marketing activities, and process customer service claims.

In all other cases, we only disclose the personal information with your express consent, unless:

a) Releasing such information is otherwise required by applicable law, statute, regulation, ordinance, or court order, or

b) SYNNEX Canada has reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) SYNNEX Canada’s rights or property, other SYNNEX Canada resellers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

SYNNEX Canada Website Privacy Details

It is important to protect your privacy in the online world, and to insist that the websites you deal with respect your privacy.

The technology that enables the Internet is constantly changing; but the good news is that standards for privacy continue to rise. SYNNEX Canada is committed to upholding and defending your privacy rights, whether online or offline, and helping organizations that are subject to federal privacy laws in Canada respect your privacy rights and honour their obligations to you.

The following summarizes our privacy policy and information practices for this website. It is intended to provide you with a complete and accurate basis for making informed decisions when choosing to communicate with SYNNEX Canada via this website.

During a visit to our website, your privacy is respected. We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to send us an e-mail or submit a website form where you submit information in which you voluntarily provide your name and contact information. The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all website users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by website servers. While the IP address does not identify an individual on its face, it may with the cooperation of the ISP be used to locate and identify an individual using the website. The IP address is considered personal information because it is an identifying number, and IP addresses are therefore protected by most privacy legislation. The privacy issues surrounding IP addresses are explained further below.

Visitors’ personal information received via e-mail is provided only to our office personnel, who require the information to respond to inquiries. We do not use this information for any other purpose. We protect all personal information in our custody with security safeguards, including access controls.

Server logs: Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining website connections. Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, website pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to our website and communications staff, and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal website experience for visitors.

Cookies: Our website makes use of “per-session” cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by website servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the website. Unlike “persistent” cookies, which are stored on your hard drive and can last for years, even decades, “per-session” cookies are stored only in your browser’s temporary (cache) memory and are deleted when you shut down your browser.

Here is how our session cookies work: Each time you visit our website, our website server offers your browser a temporary session cookie containing only a randomly generated alphanumeric string. As you navigate the website, this unique alphanumeric text string is read back to our website server, allowing us to generate an anonymous “click trail” profile of your visit. From the aggregated information on unique visits, we learn how visitors interact with our website, how we can improve our website design and content, and how to improve visitors’ experiences.

Web Beacons:  SYNNEX may use web beacons or other devices to collect non-personally identifiable information during your visit to this website in order to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be more interesting to you.  A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor a user’s journey around a single website or collection of sites. No personally identifiable information from users is collected in the course of SYNNEX’s web beacon use.

SYNNEX may disclose information which is automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information with interested third parties to assist such parties in understanding the usage and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisement, promotions, and/or other functionality on the Site. This may include use of conversion tracking pixels to indicate completion of an online activity, such as completion of registration form.

Other websites to which we provide links may be governed by different policies. SYNNEX Canada does not assume responsibility for the information practices of these other websites, and we strongly encourage all website visitors to review the privacy policies and statements of all externally linked websites.

If you do not want the benefit of a network cookie, there is a simple procedure to manually delete your cookies. Please consult your web browser's Help documentation for more information. To opt out of an online advertising network targeting tags including web beacon pixels, visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  NOTE: Visiting our website with cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience. You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies.

Contact Information:

Questions about this privacy policy may be directed to SYNNEX Canada’s Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). You can contact SYNNEX Canada’s CPO by postal mail at:

Leslie Rosenthal, Chief Privacy Officer
SYNNEX Canada Limited
200 Ronson Dr
Toronto, Ontario M9W 5Z9